Programme Day 3

Friday, January 9

University Main Building (Universitetshuset)

09.00-10.30 Panel Session 5
Panel X: Trans-Ethnic Organisational Settings in Russia and the Former Soviet Union (Hall 9)
Chair: David Smith (University of Glasgow)
Alexander Osipov (European Centre for Minority Issues, Flensburg)
'Trans-ethnic organisational settings: four roads to explanation'
Aleksey Semjonov (Legal Information Centre for Human Rights, Tallinn)
'Mechanisms for inter-ethnic dialogue in Estonia and Russia'
Mukhtar Shaikemelev (Institute for Philosophy, Political Science and Religion Studies, Kazakhstan)
'The Assembly of Peoples of Kazakhstan: evolution of political technologies'
Panel XI: Coalition-Building across States in a Contemporary European Setting (Hall 4, University Main Building)
Chair: Marina Germane
Zoltan Kantor (Research Institute for Hungarian Communities Abroad)
‘Inter-ethnic and intra-ethnic cooperation between national minorities and state’
Devashree Gupta (Carleton College)
‘Behind enemy lines: forging far-right nationalist coalitions in the European Union’
Marsida Bandilli (Antwerp Centre for Institutions and Multi-Level Politics)
‘Interest groups coalition formation and degrees of mobilisation in cross-border cooperation programmes’
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.00 Plenary Lecture (Hall 9)
Aigul Sadvokassova (Center for Inter-Ethnic and Inter-Confessinal Studies, Kazakhstan)
'Dialogue between the state and multi-ethnic society: Kazakstan's experience'
Chair: Alexander Osipov (ECMI)
12.00-13.30 Lunch break
13.30-15.00 Session 6
Panel XII: Inter-Ethnic and Coalition-Building in Kazakhstan (Hall 4)
Chair: Alexander Osipov (ECMI)
Zhanylzhan Junussova (Academu of Public Administration)
'In search of national identity and inter-ethnic dialogue: the case of Kazakhstan'
Damira Akhatova (Center for Inter-Ethnic and Inter-Confessional Studies, Kazakhstan)
'Labor migration and inter-cultural dialogue'
Mainur Buribaeva (Center for Inter-Ethnic and Inter-Confessional Studies, Kazakhstan)
'The Assembly of Peoples of Kazakhstan and its role in peace-building and inter-ethnic tolerance'
Panel XIII: Trans-Ethnic Organisational Co-Operation in Central and South-Eastern Europe (Hall 9)
Chair: Martyn Housden (University of Bradford)
Balázs Dobos (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
'Together or separately?' The dynamics of trans-ethnic coalition politics in Hungary
Aleksandra Zdeb (Jagellonian University)
'Cooperative institutions and uncooperative actors: post-war governmental coalitions in Bosnia and Herzegovina'
Andras Mouraszki (Hungarian Academy of Science)
'Inter- and intra-ethnic cooperation among minority non-profit organizations in Eastern Central Europe: Case studies of Košice, Pécs and Timișoara’ '
15.00-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-16.30 Plenary Lecture (Hall 9)
Charles Clarke (Lancaster University & University of East Anglia)
'The requirements for establishing frameworks for constructive dialogues'
Chair: David Smith
16.30-17.00 Concluding Plenary Discussion (Hall 9)